Victory College

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Purpose

Victory College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. This statement outlines the privacy policy of the College and describes how the College uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Scope

The policy applies to board members, employers, employees, volunteers, parents/guardians and students, contractors, and people visiting the school site; and describes the type of information the College collects, how the information is handled, how and to whom the information is disclosed, and how the information may be accessed.

Exception in relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record held by the employing entity. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the College and employee.


Legislation

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how the College manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

What kinds of personal information does the College collect and how does the College collect it?

The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • students and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the College
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors
  • other people who come into contact with the College

Personal Information you provide:

The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than Parents and students provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

How will the College use the personal information you provide?

The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents

In relation to personal information of students and Parents, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the College throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of students and Parents include:

  • to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines
  • day-to-day administration of the College
  • looking after students’ educational, social and medical wellbeing
  • seeking donations and marketing for the College
  • to satisfy the College’s legal obligations and allow the College to discharge its duty of care

In some cases where the College requests personal information about a student or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

Job applicants, Staff Members and Contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be
  • for insurance purposes
  • seeking donations and marketing for the College
  • to satisfy the College’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation

Volunteers

The College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the College in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as alumni associations, to enable the College and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising

The College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the College as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College’s fundraising, for example, the College’s P&F Fundraising Committee or, on occasions, external fundraising organisations.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider College community may from time to time receive fundraising information. College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might the College disclose Personal Information to?

The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another school
  • government departments
  • medical practitioners
  • people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, counsellors and sports coaches
  • recipients of College publications, such as newsletters and magazines
  • Parents
  • anyone you authorise the College to disclose information to
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law

Sending Information Overseas

The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers which are situated outside Australia or to facilitate a school exchange.

However, the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied)
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation

Sensitive Information

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the College means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The College’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals. The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or update any personal information the College holds about you or your child, please contact the College Principal in writing. The College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the College will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Students

The College respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, the College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s Parents. The College will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held by the College about them or their child by contacting the College Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the College about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the College Principal. The College will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.


Policy Release Details

Approved by Victory College Committee of Management

Approval date 29 September 2006

Review Bi-annually, as appropriate, to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.


Appendix 1: Standard Collection Notice

The College collects personal, including sensitive, information about students, their parents and people who care for them. The collection of this information is for the primary purpose of the College fulfilling its educational services to the students whose parents seek a Christian education for their students.

The College will also exercise its right to access the credit history of parents under law.

Information is collected through filling out of application forms, face to face interviews and at times third party reports.

The College will endeavour to keep personal and credit information accurate/up-to-date and complete. Parents are relied upon to assist the College in keeping information accurate and up to date. Any unsolicited information received by the College will be destroyed unless legal obligations require otherwise.

Some of the information the College collects is to enable the College to discharge its duty of care and legislative obligations.

Full and frank disclosure of information requested is necessary for the provision of services to students and to establish a binding contractual relationship between the parties.

  1. If the College does not obtain the information referred to above, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your child.
  2. Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. The College needs this information which will include reports from third parties regarding medical and other treating professionals and Court Orders.

The College from time to time may need to disclose personal, sensitive or credit information to others for administrative, safety, education or credit purposes. This includes to other schools, government departments, state authorities, medical practitioners and people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches and volunteers.

Personal information such as academic and sporting achievements, news and images is published to the school community by way of College Newsletters, magazines, in multi-media presentations and on our website. Similarly, parent identification and photographs/film footage may be published, for example in the P&F section of the website and magazine.

The College will send information about a student overseas (student transfer or study exchange) only with consent of the parents.

Secure measures will be taken for the storing of information with service providers situated outside of Australia (e.g. in the Cloud).

The College will take reasonable steps to secure and protect all information held from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Information held by the College will be either de-identified or destroyed when no longer of use to the College.

Parents have a right to make a written complaint to the Principal if they consider these Privacy Principles have been breached.

Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their student by contacting the college. Adult students may also seek access to personal information about themselves. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy, health and safety of others, where access may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student or where access is denied by law.

The College from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from parents/guardians may be used to make an appeal to parents/guardians. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose. Parents may, by notice in writing to the College, opt out of direct marketing. The College will not disclose personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without specific consent. The College may include contact details in a class list (examples: for Parent Support Groups and College Directory).


Appendix 2: Employment Collection Notice

  1. In applying for this position you will be providing Victory College with personal information. We can be contacted at 173 Old Maryborough Road, via email at info@victorycollege.com, or via telephone on 07 5482 8206.
  2. If you provide us with personal information, for example, your name and address or information contained on your resume, we will collect the information in order to assess your application for employment. We may keep this information on file if your application is unsuccessful in case another position becomes available.
  3. The College’s Privacy Policy contains details of how you may complain about a breach of the APPs or how you may seek access to personal information collected about you. However, there may be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
  4. We will not disclose this information to a third party without your consent.
  5. The College may store personal information in the ‘cloud’, which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.
  6. If you provide us with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the College and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the College does not usually disclose the information to third parties.

Appendix 3: Contractor/Volunteer Collection Notice

  1. In applying to provide services to the College, you will be providing Victory College with personal information. We can be contacted at 173 Old Maryborough Road, via email at info@victorycollege.com, or via telephone on 07 5482 8206.
  2. If you provide us with personal information, for example your name and address or information contained on your resume, we will collect the information in order to assess your application. We may also make notes and prepare a confidential report in respect of your application.
  3. You agree that we may store this information.
  4. The College’s Privacy Policy sets out how you may seek access to your personal information and how you may complain about a breach of the APPs.
  5. We will not disclose this information to a third party without your consent.
  6. The College may store personal information in the ‘cloud’, which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.
  7. If you provide us with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the College and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the College does not usually disclose the information to third parties.